Home Facilities Find /Contact Barefoot Bowls Functions/Event
Bowls
Men's Bowls
Womens Bowls
Deaf Lawn Bowls NSW
Tournaments
Legal&Directors
Links
Photos
Archives
2010
2011
History
World Champions
Bowls till 1900
Bridge Club
Christmas Function
  If you have any feedback on how we can make our new website better please do contact us and we would like to hear from you. 

RookiesLogo





2011 PAIRS

CONGRATULATIONS TO WESTS SPORTS ON 

WINNING THE ZONE 11 ROOKIES PAIRS

MICHAEL_ROOKIES


MARCEL
Rookies_Pairs















GOOD LUCK TO MICHAEL OMALVENEY & MARCEL MOUAWAD AT THE STATE PLAYOFFS AT RAYMOND TERRACE ON THE OCTOBER LONG WEEKEND


Post Sectional Play -
Sunday 14th August at Ashfield BC




Preliminary Final Semi Final Final


Preliminary Final Score

Semi Final Scores

Final Score

Players' Names Club

Score For

Score Against

Ends

Score For

Score Against

 

GLYNN DAVIES
JEFF DAVIS
CONCORD

 10        9       12

  11           13    

EASTLAKES SPORTS/ RANDWICK

7

ELI MIZRANE
RAY TOMAW
EASTLAKES SPORTS RANDWICK

 9        10       12

MICHAEL OMALVENEY
MARCEL MOUAWAD
WESTS SPORTS BYE

  13           11           

CHARLES HARRIS
LANCE HARRIS
COOGEE
KENSINGTON
BYE   11           10            


WESTS SPORTS


MALCOLM LOFTUS
MATTHEW PARIS
EASTLAKES SPORTS BYE   10             11          

11






Programme & Draw for Sectional Play - 
Saturday 13th August at Ashfield BC
Correct as at:



Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 TOTAL

Final Result

Final Result

Final Result

  Players' Names Club Against Shots For Shots against Against Shots For Shots against After 6 ends Shots For Shots against For Against Points Margin Rank
SEC. 1 A DANIEL HITCHCOCK    PETER HISCOX LEICHHARDT  Concord  5  18  Ashfield  14  7  Bye  0  0

19 

25 

 4

 -6

 3

B GLYN DAVIES               JEFF DAVIS  CONCORD   Leichhardt  18  5  Bye  0  0  Ashfield  11  14

 29

19 

 10

1 

C DEREK SEMMIER      CHRIS CURRIE ASHFIELD  Bye  0  0  Leichhardt  7  14  Concord 14  11

21 

25

 4

 -4

2

SEC. 2 A ELI MIZRAHIE                         RAY TOMAW EASTLAKES SPORTS RANDWICK  Marrickville  9  9  Bronte  18  5  Five Dock  12  9  39  23  5  16  1
B PHILLIP MORTIMER    KEN CAMBRIDGE BRONTE  Five Dock  8  12  Eastlakes  5  18  Marrickville  8  13  21  43  0  -22  4
C ERIC CHAUNCY              
JIM MALONEY
TIGERS 
FIVE DOCK
 Bronte  12  8  Marrickville  13  4  Eastlakes  9  12  34  24  4  10  2
D CHRIS SMITH                KEVIN NGEE VUN MARRICKVILLE  Eastlakes  9  9  Five Dock  4  13  Bronte  13  8  26  30  3  -4  3
SEC. 3 A MARCEL MOUAWAD MICHAEL O'MALVENEY WESTERN SUBURBS LEAGUES Marrickville  21  2  Waverley  20  7  Kensington  11 7  52  16  6  36  1
B PAUL JACKSON  MICHAEL SPOONER WAVERLEY  Kensington  14  10  Wests  7  20  Marrickville  12 11   33  41  4  -8  2
C LIONEL AYOUB                 JOHN MUNRO KENSINGTON  Waverley  10 14  Marrickville  9  15  Wests  7  11  26  30  0  -14  4
D RON COOK               MALCOLM THOMSON MARRICKVILLE  Wests  2  21  Kensington  15  9  Waverley 11  12  28  42  2  -14  3
SEC. 4 A CHARLES HARRIS            
LANCE HARRIS
COOGEE KENSINGTON  Hillsdale  18  5  Alexandria Erskinville  9  7  Balmain  18  4  45  16  6  29  1
B DWAYNE BULLEN    JASON GARSKE ALEXANDRIA ERSKINVILLE   Balmain  14  7  Coogee Kensington  7  9  Hillsdale  25 4  46  20  4  26  2
C ALEXANDER STEWART-MOORE                          PATRICK FORD BALMAIN   Alex  7  14  Hillsdale  18  5  Coogee Kensington  4  18  29  37  2  -8  3
D A RICHARDSON                     DANIEL JOHNSTON HILLSDALE   Coogee Kensington  5  18  Balmain  5  18  Alex  4  25  14  61  0  -47  4
SEC. 5 STEPHEN WHITING ANTHONY HUGHES COOGEE  Forfeit                        
A RAY KELLY                DANIEL BROAD CLOVELLY  Hillsdale  18  14  Bye      Eastlakes  5  12  23  26  4  -3  2
B JOSHUA DOLLAR GONZALO ASTUDILLO HILLSDALE  Clovelly 14  18  Eastlakes  6  12  Bye  0  0  20  30  2  -10  3
C MALCOM LOFTS  MATTHEW PARIS EASTLAKES SPORTS   Bye    


Clovelly

 

 12  6 Hillsdale  12  5  24  11  6  13

            

           Programme & Draw for Post Sectional Play - 
                     Sunday 14th August at Ashfield BC



Who Can Play
The Bowls NSW Rookies is open to players who have been a registered member of a bowling club for less than 30 months. To be able to play, you must have been registered after 1 April 2009.
You can only play in the Rookies twice. Anyone who played in both the 2009 and 2010 Bowls NSW Rookies is not allowed to enter in 2011. Previous State winners are ineligible to enter.
What You’ll Play:
You’ll play under the Laws of the Sport and the Conditions of Play for the Rookies. To view the full Conditions of Play
RookiConditions.


Abbreviated Conditions of Play

3 bowls per player, played single and alternately in the order lead 3 bowls, skip 3 bowls. All games played over 12 ends.

No dead ends, jack to be re-spotted on 2m mark.

In the event of the score being tied in knockout play after 12 ends a further end or ends shall be played to determine a winner, in accordance with Law 45.

Note an extra end is NOT required to determine a winner
in sectional play.

Determination of Section Winners

In each match of round robin play points shall be awarded as follows:

Win: 2 Points (Player/Team scoring the highest aggregate no of shots

Tie (Draw):1 Point (Both Teams Score equal aggregate number of shots)

Loss: 0 Points (Player/Team scoring the lesser aggregate number of shots)

The winner of the Round Robin Series of Matches shall be determined as follows:

(i.) The player or team scoring the highest number of points shall be declared the winner

(ii.) If two or more players or teams are equal on points, the player or team with the largest difference between 'total shots for' and 'total shots against shall be the winner.

(iii.) If there is still a tie, the player or team with the lowest 'total shots against' shall be the winner.

(iv.) If there is still a tie the team with the higher number of ends won be declared the winner.

(v.) If two teams or players remain tied, the winner of the game between those teams/players shall be declared the winner

Where you’ll play
You’ll start off on 13th August 2011 playing at a Zone level, with the winners going on to play in Zone Finals the following day.

Each winner of the sixteen Zones will then play off at Raymond Terrace on the October long weekend (pairs on Sunday 2 October). Zone winners more than 100km from Raymond Terrace will be given some help towards their costs of attending the State Finals.

According to
http://distancecalculator.globefeed.com/Australia The Distance between Ashfield (New South Wales) and Raymond Terrace (New South Wales) is : 139.08 kilometers (km).
The approximately estimated travel/road distance can be around 159.94 km to 173.85 km


Site Map