Home Facilities Find /Contact Barefoot Bowls Functions/Event
Bowls
Men's Bowls
Womens Bowls
Deaf Lawn Bowls NSW
Tournaments
Legal&Directors
Links
Photos
Archives
2010
2011
History
World Champions
Bowls till 1900
Bridge Club
Christmas Function
 If you have any feedback on how we can make our new website better please do contact us and we would like to hear from you. 

 

 

2011 TURN OF THE YEAR BOWLS CARNIVAL: TRIPLES

 FINAL: Played at Ashfield BC on Wednesday 4th January
Cards Called 9.00am  
Team Club Rink Ends Score Team Club Score
Harry Black

Harold Jankelowitz

Ray Jankelowitz
Double Bay 4 23  14 Robert Bierach

Brian Turpin

Michael Vassallo
Engadine  31

 

 

 

       



2011 TURN OF THE YEAR BOWLS CARNIVAL: TRIPLES
Semi Finals: Played at Ashfield BC on Tuesday 3rd January
Cards Called 12.00pm 25 ends

Team Club Rink Ends Score Team Club Score
Harry Black Double Bay       Mark Wallace Nth Sydney  
Harold Jankelowitz Double Bay

5

25

31

Ben Richards Nth Sydney

18

Ray Jankelowitz Double Bay       Andrew Batterham Alexandria Erskinville  
Robert Bierach Engadine       Ken Emura Nth Sydney  
Brian Turpin Engadine

3

25

29

Hank Sato Harbord

20

Michael Vassallo Engadine       Kenta Treacher Nth Sydney  


Quarter Finals: Played at Ashfield BC on Tuesday 3rd January
Cards Called 8.35am 25 ends

Team Club Rink Ends Score Team Club Score
A Batterham Alexandria Erskinville

2

 25

22 

R Pearse Alexandria Erskinville

21

L Symonds Composite

3

 25

15

R Jankelowitz Double Bay

 24

A Lawrence Guildford

4

 25

9

K Emura Nth Sydney

 31

L Warner Earlwood Bardwell Park

5

 25

16 

B Turpin Engadine

 20




 

Sectional Play at COOGEE BC on Monday 2nd January

 

Post Sectional Play at Ashfield BC on Tuesday 3rd January

     
18 ENDS Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 TOTAL
           
  Players' Names Club Rink For Against Points Margin Rink For Against Points Margin Total Rink For Against Points Margin Points Margin Rank
SEC. 1 A B. TURPIN ENGADINE 8 21 18 2 3 10 22 15 2 7 10 12 25 17 2 8 6 18 1
B T. FULLAGER BRUSH Pk 8 18 21   -3 11 5 24   -19 -22 13 17 21   -4   -26 4
C C. WOLFF DOUBLE BAY 9 7 33   -26 10 15 22   -7 -33 13 21 17 2 4 2 -29 3
D J. COOK ASHFIELD 9 33 7 2 26 11 24 5 2 19 45 12 17 21   -4 4 41 2
                                             
SEC. 2 A S. COHEN DIAMOND BAY 10 6 24   -18 12 22 15 2 7 -11 9 21 13 2 8 4 -3 2
B A. BATTERHAM A.E.B.C. 10 24 6 2 18 13 22 18 2 4 22 8 20 12 2 8 6 30 1
C B. MILLOY SthCOOGEE 11 16 15 2 1 12 15 22   -7 -6 8 12 20   -8 2 -14 3
D R. McDONALD E.B.P. 11 15 16   -1 13 18 22   -4 -5 9 13 21   -8   -13 4
SEC. 3 A E. CHAN LIDCOMBE 12 6 26   -20 8 14 14  1   -20 10 12 19   -7  1 -27 4
B G. ANLEZARK COMPOSITE 12 26 6 2 20 9 15 16   -1 19 11 15 21   -6 2 13 3
C B. RYAN BRONTE 13 9 23   -14 8 14 14  1   -14 11 20 15 2 5 3 -9 2
D R. PEARSE A.E.B.C. 13 23 9 2 14 9 16 15 2 1 15 12 10   2 10 6 25 1


 

 


2011 TURN OF THE YEAR BOWLS CARNIVAL: TRIPLES

 

Sectional Play at Ashfield BC on Monday 2nd January

 

Post Sectional Play at Ashfield BC on Tuesday 3rd January

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
18 ENDS Round 1 Round 2   Round 3   TOTAL
               
  Players' Names Club Rink For Against Points Margin Rink For Against Points Margin Rink For Against Points Margin For Against Points Margin Rank
SEC. 4 A A. LAWRENCE GUILDFORD 1 21 10 2 11 3 19 19 1   5 15 9 2 6 55 38 5 17 1
B J. MORRIS HUNTERS HILL 1 10 21   -11 4 14 15   -1 6 19 16 2 3 43 52 2 -9 3
C B. KELLY WENTY LGS 2 13 15   -2 3 19 19 1   6 16 19   -3 48 53 1 -5 4
D M. GORLICKI GREENLEES  2 15 13 2 2 4 15 14 2 1 5 9 15   -6 39 42 4 -3 2
SEC. 5 A C. ENG MANLY VALE 3 9 20   -11 5 8 17   -9 1 0 0 1   17 37 1 -20 3
B M. BRUCE Sth COOGEE 3 20 9 2 11 6 21 14 2 7 2 14 16   -2 55 39 4 16 2
C L. WARNER E.B.P. 4 15 14 2 1 5 17 8 2 9 2 16 14 2 2 48 36 6 12 1
D S. CHAPMAN A.E.B.C. 4 14 15   -1 6 14 21   -7 1 0 0 1   28 36 1 -8 4
SEC. 6 A L.SYMONDS COMPOSITE 5 19 14 2 5 1 16 10 2 6 3 20 19 2 1 55 43 6 12 1
B S. JACKSON MAROUBRA  5 14 19   -5 2 12 21   -9 4 19 12 2 7 45 52 2 -7 3
C W. KOS COOGEE 6 21 20 2 1 1 10 16   -6 4 12 19   -7 43 55 2 -12 4
D M. FITZGERALD MATRAVILLE 6 20 21   -1 2 21 12 2 9 3 19 20   -1 60 53 2 7 2
                 
SEC. 7 A C. BECERRA HILLSDALE  9 7 29   -22 11 15 18   -3 8 16 14 2 2 38 61 2 -23 3
B C. COELHO RANDWICK 9 29 7 2 22 12 18 16 2 2 13 12 30   -18 59 53 4 6 2
C R. JANKELOWITZ DOUBLE BAY 10 24 14 2 10 11 18 15 2 3 13 30 12 2 18 72 41 6 31 1
D J. WATSON MATRAVILLE  10 14 24   -10 12 16 18   -2 8 14 16   -2 44 58   -14 4
SEC. 8 A T.POTTER BONDI 11 26 6 2 20 8 6 27   -21 9 16 16 1   48 49 3 -1 2
B D. TAYLOR HILLSDALE 11 6 26   -20 13 14 20   -6 10 6 22   -16 26 68   -42 4
C K. EMURA Nth SYDNEY 12 18 14 2 4 8 27 6 2 21 10 22 6 2 16 67 26 6 41 1
D D. WILLIAMS RANDWICK 12 14 18   -4 13 20 14 2 6 9 16 16 1   50 48 3 2 3



 


Site Map