Home Facilities Find /Contact Barefoot Bowls Functions/Event
Bowls
Men's Bowls
Womens Bowls
Deaf Lawn Bowls NSW
Tournaments
Legal&Directors
Links
Photos
Archives
2010
2011
History
World Champions
Bowls till 1900
Bridge Club
Christmas Function
 If you have any feedback on how we can make our new website better please do contact us and we would like to hear from you. 
 

World Championship

First held in Australia in 1966, the World Bowls Championships for men and women are held every 4 years. From 2008 the men's and women's events are held together. Qualifying national bowls organisations (usually countries) are represented by sides of 5 players, who play once as a single and a four, then again as a pair and a triple. Gold, silver, and bronze medals are awarded in each of the 4 disciplines, and there is also a trophy for the best overall 5-player side — the Leonard Trophy for men and the Taylor Trophy for women.

The next World Bowls Championships will be held in Adelaide, Australia from 24 November – 9 December 2012.Men's Titles
2012 World Championships

Year Venue Singles Champion Fours Champions *
1966 Sydney, Australia  David Bryant (ENG)  Bill O'Neill, Gordon Jolly, Ron Buchan, Norm Lash (NZL)
1972 Worthing, England  Maldwyn Evans (WAL)  Peter Line, Ted Hayward, Cliff Stroud, Norman King (ENG)
1976 Johannesburg, South Africa  Doug Watson (RSA)  Kevin Campbell, Bill Moseley, Nando Gatti, Kelvin Lightfoot (RSA)
1980 Melbourne, Australia  David Bryant (ENG)  Omar Dallah, Eric Liddell, George Souza, Philip Chok (HKG)
1984 Aberdeen, Scotland  Peter Belliss (NZL)  Tony Allcock, John Bell, Julian Haines, George Turley (ENG)
1988 Auckland, New Zealand  David Bryant (ENG)  Jim Baker, Sammy Allen, John McCloughlin, Rodney McCutcheon (IRE)
1992 Worthing, England  Tony Allcock (ENG)  Angus Blair, Willie Wood, Alex Marshall, Graham Robertson (SCO)
1996 Adelaide, Australia  Tony Allcock (ENG)  John Bell, Andy Thomson, David Cutler, Brett Morley (ENG)
2000 Johannesburg, South Africa  Jeremy Henry (IRE)  William Thomas, Robert Weale, Stephen Rees, Mark Williams (WAL)
2004 Ayr, Scotland  Steve Glasson (AUS)  Jim Baker, Neil Booth, Noel Graham, Jonny Ross (IRE)
2008 Christchurch, New Zealand  Safuan Said (MAS)  Gary Lawson, Russell Meyer, Richard Girvan, Andrew Todd (NZL)
Year Pairs Champions * Triples Champions * Leonard Trophy
1966  Geoff Kelly, Albert Palm (AUS)  John Dobbie, Athol Johnston, Don Collins (AUS)  Australia
1972  Eric Liddell, Saco Delgado (HKG)  Dick Folkins, Clive Forrester, Bill Miller (USA)  Scotland
1976  Bill Moseley, Doug Watson (RSA)  Kevin Campbell, Nando Gatti, Kelvin Lightfoot (RSA)  South Africa
1980  Peter Rheuben, Alf Sandercock (AUS)  David Bryant, Tony Allcock, Jimmy Hobday (ENG)  England
1984  Skip Arculli, George Adrain (USA)**  Jim Baker, Sammy Allen, Stan Espie (IRE)  Scotland
1988  Peter Belliss, Rowan Brassey (NZL)  Phil Skoglund, Morgan Moffat, Ian Dickison (NZL)  England
1992  Alex Marshall, Richard Corsie (SCO)  Cecil Bransky, Lawrence Mendelsohn, Leon Blum (ISR)  Scotland
1996  Sammy Allen, Jeremy Henry (IRE)  George Adrain, Willie Wood, Raymond Logan (SCO)  Scotland
2000  Alex Marshall, George Sneddon (SCO)  Peter Belliss, Rowan Brassey, Andrew Curtain (NZL)  Australia
2004  Ryan Bester, Keith Roney (CAN)  David Peacock, Willie Wood, Jim McIntyre (SCO)  Scotland
2008  Gary Lawson, Russell Meyer (NZL)  David Peacock, Willie Wood, Wayne Hogg (SCO)  New Zealand

* Team order is Skip to Lead

**  Jim Candelet (USA) was taken ill during the pool stages and had to withdraw from the championships. As the USA did not have an available substitute the organisers allowed  George Adrain (SCO), a reserve with the Scottish team, to take his place for the rest of the tourname

Women's Titles

Year Venue Singles Champion Fours Champions *
1969 Sydney, Australia  Gladys Doyle (PNG)  May Gridlan, C Bidwell, Y Emanuel, S Sundelowitz (RSA)
1973 Wellington, New Zealand  Elsie Wilkie (NZL)  Cis Winstanley, Verna Devlin, Noeline Scott, Irene Foote (NZL)
1977 Worthing, England  Elsie Wilkie (NZL)  Merle Richardson, Lorna Lucas, Connie Hicks, Dot Jenkinson (AUS)
1981 Toronto, Canada  Norma Shaw (ENG)  Mavis Steele, Betty Stubbings, Gloria Thomas, Eileen Fletcher (ENG)**
1985 Melbourne, Australia  Merle Richardson (AUS)  Frances Whyte, Annette Evans, Elizabeth Christie, Sarah Gourlay (SCO)
1988 Auckland, New Zealand  Janet Ackland (WAL)  Dorothy Roche, Norma Wainwright, Marion Stevens, Greeta Fahey (AUS)
1992 Ayr, Scotland  Margaret Johnston (IRE)  Senga McCrone, Frances Whyte, Janet Maxwell, Joyce Lindores (SCO)
1996 Leamington Spa, England  Carmen Anderson (NFK)  Daphne Shaw, Margaret Sumner, Marilyn Peddell, Gordana Baric (AUS)
2000 Moama, Australia  Margaret Johnston (IRE)  Anne Lomas, Patsy Jorgensen, Jan Khan, Sharon Sims (NZL)
2004 Leamington Spa, England  Margaret Johnston (IRE)  Amy Monkhouse, Jean Baker, Ellen Falkner, Jayne Christie (ENG)
2008 Christchurch, New Zealand  Val Smith (NZL)  Karen Murphy, Claire Duke, Julie Keegan, Lynsey Armitage (AUS)
Year Pairs Champions * Triples Champions * Taylor Trophy
1969  May Gridlan, E. McDonald (RSA)  C Bidwell, Y Emanuel, S Sundelowitz (RSA)  South Africa
1973  Dot Jenkinson, Lorna Lucas (AUS)  Cis Winstanley, Irene Foote, Noeline Scott (NZL)  New Zealand
1977  Helen Wong, Elvie Chok (HKG)  Enid Morgan, Margaret Pomeroy, Joan Osborne (WAL)  Australia
1981  Nan Allely, Eileen Bell (IRE)  Lena Sadick, Rae O'Donnell, Linda King (HKG)  England
1985  Merle Richardson, Fay Craig (AUS)  Mavis Meadowcroft, Norma Massey, Dorothy Roche (AUS)  Australia
1988  Margaret Johnston, Phillis Nolan (IRE)  Dorothy Roche, Marion Stevens, Greeta Fahey (AUS)  England
1992  Margaret Johnston, Phillis Nolan (IRE)  Frances Whyte, Janet Maxwell, Joyce Lindores (SCO)  Scotland
1996  Margaret Johnston, Phillis Nolan (IRE)  Hester Bekker, Barbara Redshaw, Jannie de Beer (RSA)  South Africa
2000  Joyce Lindores, Margaret Letham (SCO)  Anne Lomas, Sharon Sims, Patsy Jorgensen (NZL)  England
2004  Jo Edwards, Sharon Sims (NZL)  Loraine Victor, Jill Hackland, Trish Steyn (RSA)  England
2008  Jo Edwards, Val Smith (NZL)  Lorna Smith, Loraine Victor, Sylvia Burns (RSA)  Australia

* Team order is Skip to Lead.

**  Irene Molyneux (ENG) may have played as a replacement in the 1981 Fours final.

Summary

Country Men Women Total
 New Zealand 7 9 16
 Australia 4 9 13
 England 9 3 12
 Ireland 5 7 12
 Scotland 6 4 10
 South Africa 4 6 10
 Hong Kong China 2 2 4
 Wales 2 2 4
 United States 2 0 2
 Canada 1 0 1
 Israel 1 0 1
 Malaysia 1 0 1
 Norfolk Island 0 1 1
 Papua New Guinea 0 1 1

World Champion of Champions Singles

  • Contested annually between bowlers who have won their respective national singles title.
  • The next competition will be held at Athena Beach Hotel, Cyprus in October 2012.
Year Venue Women Men
2003 Moama, Australia  Liz James (SWZ)  Douw Calitz (NAM)
2004 Warilla, Australia  Margaret Johnston (IRE)  Ali Forsyth (NZL)
2005 Christchurch, New Zealand  Nor Iryani Azmi (MAS)  Mark Walton (ENG)
2006 Christchurch, New Zealand  Julie Saunders (ENG)  Darren Burnett (SCO)
2007 Warilla, Australia  Alison Merrien (GGY)  Tony Grantham (NZL)
2008 Aberdeen, Scotland  Kathy Pearce (WAL)  Leif Selby (AUS)
2009 Ayr, Scotland  Kelsey Cottrell (AUS)  Brett Wilkie (AUS)
2010 Norfolk Island  Jan Khan (NZL)  Aron Sherriff (AUS)
2011 Hong Kong, China  Jo Edwards (NZL)  Thomas Geechan (JER)

World Cup Singles

Contested annually between bowlers from national bowls organisations. The senior event is played indoors, while in recent years the junior event (for under–25 players) has been played outdoors.

Year Venue World Cup World Junior Cup
Women Men Women Men
2005 Hong Kong  Grace Chu (HKG)  Mark Casey (AUS)  Lynsey Armitage (AUS)  Safuan Said (MAS)
2006 Warilla, Australia  Shirley Choy (CAN)  Neil Speirs (SCO)  Lynsey Armitage (AUS)  Wayne Hogg (SCO)
2007 Warilla, Australia  Judy Nardella (AUS)  Kelvin Kerkow (AUS)  Melanie Macaulay (AUS)  Barry Kane (NIR)
2008 Warilla, Australia  Alison Merrien (GGY)  Safuan Said (MAS)  Melanie Macaulay (AUS)  Aron Sherriff (AUS)
2009 Warilla, Australia  Jo Edwards (NZL)  Leif Selby (AUS)  Genevieve Baildon (NZL)  Craig England (SCO)
2010 Warilla, Australia  Jo Edwards (NZL)  Leif Selby (AUS)  Samantha Shannahan (AUS)  Andrew Kelly (NZL)
2011 Warilla, Australia  Jo Edwards (NZL)  James Talbot (IRE)  Clare McCaul (NZL)  Ben Twist (AUS)
Site Map